Artisan Food Selections Australia Pty Ltd ABN 99 620 518 514 – PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and Artisan Food Selections Australia Pty Ltd. and our subsidiaries, affiliates, related corporations, associated companies, service providers and agents (“Artisan Selections”) are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.artisanselections.com, its sub-domains, our mobile application, and chat applications (collectively, the “Site”) or directly from you. 

1)    Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By you providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy, that you have read and accepted it and that you consent and agree to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance to our privacy policy.

2)    Collection of Information

We may obtain data about you when you visit the Site. We may monitor your use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which other sites and/or web-pages you visit. This information helps us to build a profile of visitors to our Site and our users. Such data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

We may collect and store your Personal Data including but not limited to the following:

a)    personally identifiable information (e.g. your name, mailing address, e-mail address, password to access our Site, credit or debit card information, etc) which you voluntarily provide for the Purposes (as defined below) in connection with your use or access of the Services including, but not limited to, when you create an account with us, make payments, upload, post, display or otherwise transmit any content on or through the Services, communicate with another person or entity through the Services or contact us by e-mail, chats or telephone; and

b)    non-personally identifiable information (e.g. the URL you last visited or next access, your browser type, your IP address, etc.) which is collected automatically from you when you interact with the Site (as defined in our Terms of Use) through the use of software or other automated processes that the Site uses.

We will only keep Personal Data for as long as we are either required to by law, for our business, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

3)    Use of Information

a)    We may use your Personal Data for some or all of the following purposes and/or other purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law (the “Purposes”):

i)      to process your registration for our Services;

ii)     to process orders and payment transactions made by you;

iii)   to respond to enquiries or requests from you and provide customer service;

iv)   to communicate with you and send you information, notices, updates or to otherwise contact you when necessary;

v)    to help us provide, maintain, develop, test, enhance and personalize our Services to you;

vi)   to diagnose and resolve any problems with the Services and internal record keeping;

vii)  to detect or investigate any prohibited, illegal, unauthorized or fraudulent activities;

viii) to monitor and analyse user activities and demographic data including trends and usage of the Services;

ix)   to generate and/or track anonymous analytics data;

x)    to back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery;

xi)   to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our staff or the public;

xii)  to facilitate direct business-to-business sales with our partners;

xiii) any other purposes in connection with the Services which we may notify to you or to further your interaction with us; and/or

xiv) to comply with any law, court order or other legal compulsion.

b)    Specifically, when you provide us with Personal Data to, including but not limited to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

c)    Furthermore, we may, from time to time, use your Personal Data to contact you to inform you about our latest products and services, promotional offers and other marketing information. You consent to being contacted for such purposes unless you opt out of receiving such information by contacting us at our email below or sending us a letter to the address below.

4)    Disclosure of personal information

a)    We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. This includes but not limited to, third parties that require such information as is reasonably necessary for the Purposes. Such third parties may include the service providers, contractors, consultant, agents and/or representatives who provide services to the Company in connection with the business and/or operation.

b)    The parties with whom we share your Personal Data will be under reasonable confidentiality terms not to use your personally identifiable information for any purpose not specified in this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we do not control and shall not be responsible or liable in any way for the collection, use and protection of your Personal Data by any party with whom we share your Personal Data including any businesses, other entities and/or third-party service providers that we may conduct direct business-to-business sales with. Where you require us to provide Personal Data to any third party, it shall be your responsibility to read the privacy policy of such parties before providing any Personal Data to them.

5)    Information To Third-party Services

a)    Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Site’s Terms of Use.

b)    Specifically, once a link is clicked and you are directed away from our Site, we will no longer be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

6)    Security

a)    To protect your Personal Data, we take commercially reasonable precautions, maintain appropriate safeguards and follow industry practices with respect to security and privacy of information, to minimise risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of such information under our control. Notwithstanding the foregoing, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of such information, or that such information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by third parties without our permission, due to factors beyond our control.

b)    All credit card information provided to us is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards to reasonably protect and safeguard all credit card information provided to us.

7)    Access to and correction of personal information

a)    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

b)    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

8)    Complaints about breach

a)    If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

9)    Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us on the email address below.

10) Cookies

a)    We may use cookies, web beacons and other similar tracking technology in connection with your access to or use of the Site. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity and allow us to improve the Site. Cookies also enable you to use or access certain features or services of our Site or Service, including the shopping cart and check-out features. It may be possible for you to disable some but not all cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use the Site.

11) Age of Consent

a)    By using this Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Site.

b)    By using this Site, you represent that you are at least of the legal age to procure alcohol in accordance to the legal age in your country, state or province of residence when you procure such items.

12) Changes to This Privacy Policy

i)      We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will take effect immediately upon posting. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you via the Site that it has been updated.

ii)     If Artisan Selections is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners to enable the continued provision of Services in accordance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

13) Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

14) Questions and Contact Information

 For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Artisan Food Selections Australia Pty Ltd ABN: 99 620 518 514

Email:              inquiry@artisanselections.com

Address:          16 Milan Terrace, Stirling, South Australia 5152 , Australia.